Search results to follow...

Reserves miss out on silverware

Wednesday May 13, 2009

On Wednesday evening, Tamworth's reserve side surrendered a 2-0 lead to go down 3-2 in extra time against Boldmere St. Michaels in the final of the Midland Football Combination Challenge Trophy.

In front of a fair sized crowd at The Lamb, the visitors struck back twice in the second half and finished the game with just nine men but despite some close efforts, Darren Fulford's side couldn't add to this seasons Trophy cabinet.

Reserves captain Shawne Booth fired in the opening goal of the game in the 13th minute with a close range finish and the home side kept up the pressure, with the occasional foray forward from Boldmere.
Boothe fired over, as did Giovanni Dainty who then skimmed the top of the bar with a shot early in the second half.
Just past the hour a flowing move out of midfield set Shylo Thomas free on the left of the box and he duly slotted home into the right hand corner of the goal to make it 2-0.
With 13 to go nippy Boldmere substitute Clarke put the ball in the net at the far post and as the visitors grew in confidence the same player finshed from the edge of the area after an initial shot was only half cleared.

The first period of extra time was little to write home about, but the final 15 minutes of the game more than made up for it.
Lewis put his side into the lead for the first time into the game with a deflected shot which nestled in the far corner and Tamworth did everything but put the ball into the net from then on.
Lewis was then dismissed for what appeared to be dissent, and sub Dubidat picked up a second yellow for a foul to earn himself an early bath towards the end of the game as The Lambs pushed forward but were unable to bag an equaliser to force penalties.

Tamworth:
Woakes, Holyland, Murphy, Redfern, Boothe, Fulford, Roscorla, Thomas, Brown, Sturridge, Dainty
Subs: Graham, Conor, Hunte, Nelson

Boldmere:
Butler, Mayhew, Fuller, Gould, Calder, Barker, Weller, Buxton, Mason, Lewis, Agbor
Subs: Rutter, Dubidat, Robinson, Clews, Clarke

Referee: Mr. Gudger
Assitants: Mr. Lear, Mr. Simpson
4th Official: Mr. Tibbatts

Follow us on Facebook  Twitter 
Next Game
Sat 08/10/16 15:00
Away
Gainsborough Trinity
Fixtures
08/10/2016 15:00:00 Gainsborough Trinity A
15/10/2016 15:00:00 Stockport County H
22/10/2016 15:00:00 Salford City A
25/10/2016 19:45:00 Halesowen Town A
29/10/2016 15:00:00 AFC Fylde H
05/11/2016 15:00:00 Darlington 1833 H
12/11/2016 15:00:00 Harrogate Town A
19/11/2016 15:00:00 Stalybridge Celtic H
26/11/2016 15:00:00 To Be Confirmed H
03/12/2016 15:00:00 Altrincham A
View all Fixtures