Search results to follow...

Lambs celebrate success

Saturday Apr 30, 2011

FGR goal to stay upBelford Applauds 

 

 

 

 

A 2-1 victory over Forest Green gave Tamworth enough points to secure their status in the top flight of non league at The Lamb on Saturday. It was Tamworth's first home win on a Saturday since victory over Crewe in the FA Cup and a first win in front of the TV cameras too.
Supporters post match celebrations continued in the clubhouse until late into the night while officials, players, and sponsors of the club went to The Belfry for the club's official Annual Dinner Dance.

Home dressing room
For details of who won what...

Players

 

 

 

 

 

After the party on the pitch had subsided, at the end of season awards night TFC Chairman Bob Andrews thanked everyone who has helped the club over the past 12 months both of an off the pitch, Tom Marshall won the traditional game of 'heads and tails' and guests and players settled down to eat, while the awards were presented between courses. After the formalities were out the way, a prize raffle and dancing continued until the early hours.

Arthur Forst awardThe Arthur Frost, Clubman of the Year, Award: Wal Blundell
Presented by Arthur Frost (Jr) and Bob Andrews at The Lamb before the FGR match

 

 

 

Players PlayerPlayers Player of the Year: Danny Thomas
Presented by Jay Smith and Dan Costagna of Tamworth Trader

 

 

 

 

Tamworth Herald Tamworth Herald 'Man of the Match', Player of the Year: Danny Thomas
Presented by Matt Panter, Sports Editor of The Tamworth Herald

 

 

 

 

Managers PlayerManager's Player of the Year: Richard Tait
Selected and presented by backroom staff Degsy Bond and Buster Belford

 

 

 

 

Whitehouse familyWhitehouse family Leading Goalscorer: Kyle Perry
Presented by Brian and Teresa Whitehouse

 

 

 

 

Supporters PlayerSupporter's Player of the Year: Kyle Perry
Presented by Bob Andrews and Dan Costagna

Follow us on Facebook  Twitter 
Next Game
Sat 08/10/16 15:00
Away
Gainsborough Trinity
Fixtures
08/10/2016 15:00:00 Gainsborough Trinity A
15/10/2016 15:00:00 Stockport County H
22/10/2016 15:00:00 Salford City A
25/10/2016 19:45:00 Halesowen Town A
29/10/2016 15:00:00 AFC Fylde H
05/11/2016 15:00:00 Darlington 1833 H
12/11/2016 15:00:00 Harrogate Town A
19/11/2016 15:00:00 Stalybridge Celtic H
26/11/2016 15:00:00 To Be Confirmed H
03/12/2016 15:00:00 Altrincham A
View all Fixtures