Search results to follow...

England at The Lamb

Friday Apr 16, 2010

England v New Zealand

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Lamb played host to an England side for the first time on Friday (April 16) when the U18's (schools international side) entertained New Zealand in a friendly international match. more

U18 Schools International Match
England v New Zealand @ The Lamb

ESFA Vice Chair Mike Coyne along with manager Phil Nardiello and NZ tour leader Tony Ambrose and head coach Steve Cain took their two sides onto the field and after their respective national anthems were sung with pride, and the formalities were out of the way, including a superb haka by the visiting side, the two teams lined up as follows:

England:
Bazasco-Zaragosa, Kelly, Williams, Yorke, Thompson-Brown, Regis, Gates, Witham, Reeves, Robinson, Rivers
Subs: Moyo, Boyce, Molloy, Wilkinson

New Zealand:
Carr, Pett, Doyle, Morrison, Shaw, Gent, Biss, Pilkington, Lawson, Minshull, Cain
Subs: Morris, Cotter, Routledge, Gibbons, Lidstone, Ridsale, Shaw, Wallis

Referee: Mr. Warren (West Mids)
Assistants: Mr Reuke, (Shrops), Mr Mooney (Staffs)
Fourth Official: Mr Mitchell (Staffs)

The all whites and all blacks worked hard in the opening 45 minutes and went close without really testing either keeper in a goalless first half.

Kicking downhill in the second half England forced some close range saves from the New Zealand keeper and also went close with a couple of long range efforts.
England took the lead through Kenny Reeves who fired home from a yard out in the 88th minute and New Zealand almost pulled one back with the next move via a header which brought a good save from sub keeper Adam Molloy who then made another good stop from Cameron Lidstone's low shot but the ‘home' side celebrated victory at the final whistle.

Final Score: England 1 - 0 New Zealand

Look out for pics from the game in our final home programme of the season v Ebbsfleet on April 24.

Follow us on Facebook  Twitter 
Next Game
Sat 08/10/16 15:00
Away
Gainsborough Trinity
Fixtures
08/10/2016 15:00:00 Gainsborough Trinity A
15/10/2016 15:00:00 Stockport County H
22/10/2016 15:00:00 Salford City A
25/10/2016 19:45:00 Halesowen Town A
29/10/2016 15:00:00 AFC Fylde H
05/11/2016 15:00:00 Darlington 1833 H
12/11/2016 15:00:00 Harrogate Town A
19/11/2016 15:00:00 Stalybridge Celtic H
26/11/2016 15:00:00 To Be Confirmed H
03/12/2016 15:00:00 Altrincham A
View all Fixtures